©2019 by A Bookshop like no other, Tertulia. Proudly created with Wix.com

Our Privacy Policy

Tertulia, a bookshop Like no other: Our Company Privacy Policy

Our bookshop, Tertulia, a bookshop Like no other, is part of Roonagh Point Ventures Ltd.  This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you contact us and when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?

  • How do we collect your data?

  • How will we use your data?

  • How do we store your data?

  • Marketing

  • What are your data protection rights?

  • What are cookies?

  • How do we use cookies?

  • What types of cookies do we use?

  • How to manage your cookies

  • Privacy policies of other websites

  • Changes to our privacy policy

  • How to contact us

  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Our Company collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information: Name, email address and phone number

  • Credit card details at point of sale

  • Credit card details taken by phone

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Our Company with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Fill in a contact sheet on our website – www.tertuliabookshop.com

  • Voluntarily complete a permission form to be contacted about events being held in Tertulia, a bookshop Like no other

  • Credit Card payments made at point of sale

  • Provide phone contact details when a book is ordered

  • Credit Card details provided by phone when a book or voucher is requested by a customer remotely by email or phone

How will we use your data?

Our Company collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your one-off order

  • Email you with a list events

If our Company processes a one-off order by credit card, approval is sought for the transaction from our Credit Card company. 

How do we store your data?

Our Company securely stores your data at our Company registered Office.

For our Mailing List on Events, Our Company will keep your contact details on file and you have the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time, in which case, your details will be deleted permanently.

In relation to phone numbers taken for book orders, this data is taken in manual form and destroyed after a two month period or when the book is collected, whichever is the earliest.

In relation to credit card details taken for one-off remote orders, authorisation is sought within seven days and once the transaction is authorised, the data is destroyed.

When customers make contact via our contact sheet on our website or directly by email, a reply is made within seven days and the details are then deleted.

Marketing

If you have agreed to receive information on our Company’s Events, you may always opt out at a later date.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please reply unsubscribe.

What are your data protection rights?

Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

Call us at:

Or write to us:

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our website www.tertuliabookshop.com, we currently do not collect any cookies.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

Privacy policies of other websites

Our Company website may contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 25 February 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: tertuliabookshop@gmail.com

Call us: 00 353 87 9091193

Or write to us at: Roonagh Point Ventures Ltd, St Patricks School, Accony, Louisburgh, Co Mayo, Ireland.

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office: Brid Conroy, with the contact details as above.